Work in the UK

Work in the UK

There are many different visas available for those wishing to work in the UK. The different categories are:

Points Based System Categories (also known as PBS)

  • Tier 1 is for high-value migrants – no job offer required
  • Tier 2 is for skilled workers – requires a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship (also known as a COS) from an organization that is a licensed sponsor.
  • Tier 5 is for temporary workers – requires a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship (also known as a COS) from an organization that is a licensed sponsor.

You will need to fulfill different requirements for each category to pass a points based assessment. The points based system assesses your eligibility to work in the UK based on your answers to a series of questions specific to your circumstances.

Non-Points Based System categories: Please see Other Categories below

Please see below to select which category is most suitable for you.

Tier 1

Exceptional Talent

If you wish to work in the UK and are an internationally recognized world leader or potential world- leading talent in the fields of science and the arts then this is the category for you.

Entrepreneur

If you wish to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of a business or businesses there then this is the category for you.

Investor

If you are a high-net-worth individual who wants to make a substantial financial investment in the UK then this is the category for you.

Tier 2

General

If you wish to work in the UK and have a job offer and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (COS) from a licensed sponsor then this is the category for you.

Minister of Religion

If you are a minister of religion, a missionary or a member of a religious order who has been offered employment or a role with your religious community in the UK and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship then this is the category for you.

Sportsperson

If you are an internationally established sportsperson (or) coach who makes a significant contribution to your sport and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship then this is the category for you. Requires an endorsement from your sport’s government body.

Intra-Company Transfer

If you are an existing employee of a multinational employer who needs to be transferred to their UK for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy then this is the category for you. There are a 3 sub-categories: Long Term Staff, Short Term Staff and Graduate Trainee. Contact us to select which subcategory is most suitable for you.

Tier 5

Charity Worker

If you wish to enter the UK to do voluntary (unpaid) work for a charity in the UK and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship then this is the category for you. The work must be directly related to the charity.

Creative and Sporting

If you are a sportsperson, entertainer or creative artist who wishes to work or perform in the UK for up to 12 months and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship then this is the category for you.

Religious Worker

If you wish to enter the UK to preach, carry out pastoral or non-pastoral work or work in a religious order and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship then this is the category for you.

Government Authorized Exchange

If you are coming to the UK through an approved scheme that aims to share knowledge, best practice and experience the UK’s social and cultural life, then this is the category for you.

International Agreement

If you wish to work in the UK under an international contract e.g. employees of overseas government, international organizations etc and hold a valid Certificate of Sponsorship then this is the category for you.

Youth and Mobility Scheme

If you are between 18 and 31 years old, are a national of any of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or Monaco and wish to work in the UK for up to 2 years then this is the category for you. No Certificate of Sponsorship required as your national government is considered your sponsor.

Other Categories

Representative of Overseas Business

If you are a Sole Representative of an overseas business intending to set up a branch of that business in the UK then this is the category for you. (Requires previous employment with the company and that you are not a majority shareholder).

Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Employees

If you are an employee on a long term assignment in the UK as a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization then this is the category for you.

All Dependants

If you are the family member of a person applying to work in the UK and you wish to accompany them then this is the category for you. You will need to provide evidence of your relationship with the applicant and show proof that you can financially support yourself.
*Tier 1 Investor dependents are not required to show evidence of financial support.


Let us simplify your visa process! Call us now on 424 666 8472.


Start the process now Get your UK Visa

Photo by Piccia Neri

css.php