Live in the UK

Live in the UK
Do you want to live permanently in the UK with a family member?

There are different categories of visa that will allow family members to live in the UK with a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK).

Please see below to select which category is most suitable for you.

Spouse / Civil Partner

If you are married to or are the civil partner of a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK) and wish to live with them in the UK then this is the category for you.

You will need to provide proof of your marriage or civil partnership, and  meet a financial-requirement.

Unmarried Partners

If you are the unmarried partner of a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK) and wish to live with them in the UK then this is the category for you.

You will need to provide evidence that you have lived together for a period of at least 2 years, and meet a financial-requirement.

Fiancee / Prospective Civil Partner

If you intend to get married/ register a civil partnership and remain in the UK with a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK) then this is the category for you.

You will need to provide evidence of an existing relationship and your intention to marry/register a civil partnership, evidence that you are both free to marry, and meet a financial-requirement. You will not be permitted to work in the UK until after your marriage/civil partnership.

Family Members

If you are the child (under 18 years old) of a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK) and you wish to live with them in the UK then this is the category for you.

You will need to provide evidence of your relationship to your parent/legal guardian, and meet a financial-requirement.

If you are a parent / grandparent (over 65 years old) of a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK) and you wish to live with them in the UK then this is the category for you.

You will need to prove that you are wholly or mainly dependent financially on your relative and that you have no other close relatives in your own country who can support you. You will also need to provide evidence of your relationship to your relative, and meet a financial-requirement.

*In exceptional and compassionate circumstances, the following relatives meeting the above requirements may apply to live with their relative in the UK:

  • Sons, daughters, sisters, brothers, uncles and aunts over 18 years old
  • Parents and grandparents under 65 years old.

Please note that all settlement applications are now processed at the UKVI Sheffield. There will be an additional charge for postage to and from the U.K. based on the weight of the application package.

**The standard processing time for Settlement applications is approximately 12 weeks.
However, the UKVI offer an expedited service and for an additional fee they will put your visa
application ahead of all the standard applications. The current processing time for priority
applications is approximately 6 weeks from when the UKVI open your application**

Let us simplify your visa process! Call us now on 424 666 8472

Start the process now Get your UK Visa
css.php