Visit the UK

Visit the UK

Certain nationalities do not require a visa to visit the UK. However, if you have previously been refused a visa or entry to the UK, this exemption does not apply. Please Contact Us to see if you require a visa.

In most cases the visit category allows a stay of up to six months. For a stay longer than six months, please refer to our Study in the UK, Work in the UK & Live in the UK pages for further guidance.

What is the purpose of your visit to the UK? Please see below to select which sub-category is most suitable for you.

Standard Visitor

If you wish to enter the UK as a tourist, to visit family or friends, to attend business meetings/conferences, to take part in sports or creative events, to receive private medical treatment or as an academic on sabbatical coming to the UK for research then this is the category for you.

You can usually stay in the UK for up to six months. However, if you are entering the UK for private medical treatment then you can stay up to 11 months and academics on sabbatical can stay up to 12 months.

Visit for Marriage/Civil Partnership

If you are over the age of 18 and wish to enter the UK to get married or register a civil partnership, within 6 months of your arrival, then this is the category for you.

You must show that you are free to give notice to marry, will marry within 6 months of your arrival, in a genuine relationship. visiting the UK for less than 6 months and leaving the UK at the end of your visit.

Permitted Paid Engagement (PPE) visa

If you are invited by a UK-based organisation or client and want to come to the UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based system, for no more than 1 month, then this is the category for you.

Direct Airside Transit

If you arrive in the UK on a flight and leave again without passing through immigration control then this is the category for you.

Visitor in Transit

If you will pass through immigration control but leaving the UK within 48 hours then this is the category for you.

There are certain exemptions to the Transit categories. Contact Us to confirm if you need a visa or if qualify under the exemptions.

Student Visitor

If you are over the age of 18 and wish to enter the UK for a short period of study then this is the category for you.

If you wish to engage in any employment, paid or unpaid, during your studies or if you propose to study for longer than six months then you will need to apply for a Tier 4 student visa. Please refer to Study in the UK, Tier 4 Student for further guidance.


Let us simplify your visa process! Call us now on 424 666 8472.

Start the process now Get your UK Visa
css.php